Peppermint is a natural cross between two types of mint (water mint and spearmint), grows throughout Europe and North America. Both mint leaves and peppermint essential oil have been used for health purposes. Peppermint is a common flavoring agent in foods, and peppermint oil is used to create a pleasant fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.
The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms, as well as pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone, and methyl esters, peppermint, and peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarettes, toothpaste.
(External use) (NET WT. 1oz)
Warning: all essential oil must be diluted in a base oil if it will be used topically. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before using. These oils are exclusively for external use should not be consumed.